Franz Martin
  • Male
  • Los Angeles, CA
  • United States
Share on Facebook
Share

Franz Martin's Friends

  • Gail Pearlman
  • Bethany Emerson

Franz Martin's Groups

Franz Martin's Discussions

Cemetery in Bryant Pond (Woodstock) Village
2 Replies

Started this discussion. Last reply by TRENTJAG Aug 10, 2010.

Bowker Family
5 Replies

Started this discussion. Last reply by HAttie Irish Mar 11, 2010.

 

Welcome, Franz Martin!

Latest Activity

Franz Martin replied to Sisters History Detectorists's discussion 'Eleanor Bryant Whitman -'
"What is your source for her birth as 19 Sep 1829?  I thought the Greenwood Town Record of Births gave it as 5 Dec 1829.  Needs to be checked.   The 1900 census of Woodstock gives her birth as Sep 1829 (no precise day).  What…"
Jul 16
Franz Martin commented on Wendy Williams's blog post 'Verrill'
"Etta Mae Peabody, the mother of Ruby Verrill, was the daughter of Nathan Noah (or Noah Nathan) Peabody and Martha Ellen Ring (not King).  I know this because Martha Ellen Ring is my great great aunt.  There is some dispute about her…"
Sep 18, 2016
Franz Martin commented on Chris Dunham's blog post 'A Failure of Tradition: The Forgotten First Settlers of Greenwood'
"Great work Chris! Thanks so much for adding to our history."
Apr 4, 2016
Franz Martin commented on Chris Dunham's photo
Thumbnail

Alonzo and Emily J. Felt Gravestone

"Transcription error -- You have Alonzo Felt born in 1873.  I believe the correct year is 1833."
Aug 16, 2015
Franz Martin commented on Chris Dunham's photo
Thumbnail

Charles H. Yeats Gravestone

"Chris, can you take a second look at this stone?  I know the town records say he died Jan 4, 1848, but it sure looks to me like the stone says Jun 4.  Am I seeing it wrong?"
Jan 15, 2014
Franz Martin commented on Troy Jordan's photo
Thumbnail

Woodstock Elementary School circa 1921

"Small correction -- Lillian Diana Martin's father was Edwin (not Edward) Kimball Martin.  She, throughout life, was known to friends and relatives as Diana, although some records list her as Lillian D. Thanks, Troy, for the great picture."
Jan 12, 2014
Franz Martin commented on Chris Dunham's photo
Thumbnail

Daniel Bryant Gravestone

"More proofreading -- text has an incorrect date of birth.  Stone says April 28, 1833.  Text says April 25."
Jan 2, 2014
Franz Martin commented on Chris Dunham's photo
Thumbnail

Etta L. Pike Gravestone (Reverse)

"Here's a puzzler.  This stone says that Ronald C. Pike was born and died in 1901.  His name appears on the obverse of the stone for Etta Lucy Whitman Pike, leading one to think that she was his mother.  Although the inscription…"
Dec 18, 2013
Franz Martin commented on Chris Dunham's photo
Thumbnail

Nathan C. Dunham Gravestone

"Proofreading again!  I think the correct date of death is Aug. 15.  Compare the number in the death date with the other two "3"s.  They are not the same.  Death day must be 15."
Aug 25, 2013
Chris Dunham commented on Franz Martin's blog post '1871 RR Accident Above Bryant's Pond'
"That does indeed sound like Lemuel. I'm sure I would remember reading about the handcar accident, so I must never have run across it. I have a scrapbook that he kept of his columns, but it is in no way complete. A cousin on the Swan/Whitman…"
Aug 9, 2013
Franz Martin commented on Franz Martin's blog post '1871 RR Accident Above Bryant's Pond'
"Thanks for that link to the ME State Archives court records.  I had never seen the actual court documents, just reports about them and I, like you and almost everyone, also thought that the RR was found guilty of negligence in this…"
Aug 9, 2013
Chris Dunham commented on Franz Martin's blog post '1871 RR Accident Above Bryant's Pond'
"I haven't run across any evidence that Lemuel was among the men. I don't remember him mentioning it in any of his Oxford Democrat columns. There was a court case in which the railroad company was held liable for Robbins' death,…"
Aug 9, 2013
Franz Martin posted a blog post

1871 RR Accident Above Bryant's Pond

Chris, Do you have any source, family lore or other, that your ancestor, Lemuel Dunham, Jr., may have been involved in a RR accident, 1 Aug 1871?  This occurred when an unscheduled train traveling north just above Bryant's Pond struck a RR workers' handcart with 5 men on it.  David Robbins was killed and Gaius (or Gains) Swan was badly injured.  I'm trying to find out who the other 3 men were.  I've just found a hint in Libby that two of them may have been William Day and Lemuel Dunham.  Do you…See More
Aug 9, 2013
Franz Martin commented on Chris Dunham's photo
Thumbnail

Benjamin F. Day Gravestone

"Chris -- I think the correct date of death here is Oct 4 1850.  All of Elijah and Mahala Day's other children were born between 1848 and 1855 and Mahala would have been in her late 40s if she gave birth to a child in 1869.  Most…"
Aug 8, 2013
Franz Martin commented on Chris Dunham's photo
Thumbnail

Eunice Dacy Gravestone

"Chris, I'm pretty sure the correct year of death is 1856, not 1846.  It looks that way to me from the photo, and HJ Libby, who copied the info from this stone 100 years ago (when it was somewhat less weathered) puts the death as Dec 3,…"
Aug 4, 2013
Franz Martin commented on Chris Dunham's photo
Thumbnail

Ezra Bradford Gravestone

"Gayle & Chris -- I am following this exchange with interest, but surely there is an error in Gayle's comment that Ezra Bradford, son of Luther and Mary Wentworth Bradford, was born in Greenwood in 1836, then married Amanda Carr in Iowa in…"
Jun 2, 2013

Profile Information

What Maine surnames are you researching?
Cole; Martin; Ring; Lary; Bisbee
What locations in Maine are you researching?
Oxford County

Franz Martin's Blog

1871 RR Accident Above Bryant's Pond

Chris, Do you have any source, family lore or other, that your ancestor, Lemuel Dunham, Jr., may have been involved in a RR accident, 1 Aug 1871?  This occurred when an unscheduled train traveling north just above Bryant's Pond struck a RR workers' handcart with 5 men on it.  David Robbins was killed and Gaius (or Gains) Swan was badly injured.  I'm trying to find out who the other 3 men were.  I've just found a hint in Libby that two of them may have been William Day and Lemuel Dunham.  Do…

Continue

Posted on August 9, 2013 at 12:21pm — 3 Comments

Comment Wall (7 comments)

You need to be a member of Maine Genealogy Network to add comments!

Join Maine Genealogy Network

At 8:51pm on December 1, 2011, Chris Dunham said…

Well this is a strange coincidence: FamilySearch today added Aroostook County probate records to its website. Here is Jesse D. Hodsdon's file, which shows that he drew up his will 2 Sept. 1881 and died soon after.

At 10:37pm on November 27, 2011, Chris Dunham said…

One last note on Jesse Hodsdon: his daughter Lucretia's birth was recorded 26 Jan. 1837 in Woodstock, but later censuses place her birth at about 1843. So it is possible that he and Narcissa had two daughters named Lucretia, one of whom died young.

At 10:13pm on November 24, 2011, Chris Dunham said…

Thanks for sharing the details of the discovery! I've always wondered if anything valuable was passed down through the line of daughters at the old Ring house.

 

As for the Arthur Ward Packard papers, the Skowhegan Free Public Library has a Genealogy Room; and the Skowhegan History House's collection already includes some information on the Packards.

At 6:14pm on November 24, 2011, Chris Dunham said…

Was the marriage performed in Pownal? Many years ago I looked through the town records, but didn't notice it there.

Interesting that Sarah's parents lived on the farm in Locke Mills that was later the James Ring place. And James' nephew Merle married a descendant of Jesse Hodsdon. Small world.

At 12:18am on November 24, 2011, Chris Dunham said…

If I may jump into your conversation, Jesse Duston Hodsdon of Greenwood and Bethel was indeed the same who lived in Aroostook County. He was the son of James and Esther (Bartlett) Hodsdon, born 16 Jan. 1815 in Bethel. He married Narcissa Nutting of Greenwood, 24 Mar. 1836 in Bethel, lived for a time in Woodstock, and bought land on Howe Hill in Greenwood in 1838. By 1856 they had moved back to Bethel, where they lived on her father's place on Chandler Hill. I believe they sold out in Bethel in 1862, and moved to Aroostook County. Narcissa's death from consumption, 20 Mar. 1870, was recorded in Perham. Jesse (misnamed "James" in the 1880 census) bought land in Caribou with son James in September of 1880, mortgaging it a month later. James seems to have quitclaimed this land away in 1881, and there are no further references to Jesse in Aroostook deed books. Jesse left a will, probated in Aroostook County, but I haven't viewed it.

 

Jesse and Narcissa had children Lucretia Hodsdon, born 26 Jan. 1837 in Woodstock, who married Dennis M. Potter; and James Nutting Hodsdon, born 28 Sept. 1847 in Greenwood, died 29 Mar. 1922 in Paris. His intentions to marry Lucy E. Morse were published 7 Nov. 1870 in Perham Plantation; he married Phila Grant 27 July 1872 in Perham. They were divorced in 1884 on grounds of (his) adultery. He married Hannah Elizabeth Blake of Bethel 3 Dec. 1888 in Bethel.

 

It is plausible that Jesse married Sarah J. Penney in Pownal in 1872. Sarah was the daughter of Isaac W. and Margaret (Wentworth) Grant of Greenwood, born 23 Apr. 1821, died 10 Nov. 1878 in Pownal. She lived in Greenwood prior to marrying her second husband, Capt. Ephraim Penney, in 1860. In fact, she bought a house in Locke Mills in 1854 which a short time earlier had been owned by Jesse D. Hodsdon. I'm fairly sure that this is the same house where my father was born, and where my aunt Eileen still lives.

At 5:14pm on November 23, 2011, Susan Lynn Hodsdon said…

Hi, I think I deleted your comment by mistake, when I was trying to read the whole message about Jesse Hodsdon. My husband is a Hodsdon from the Bangor area. He just had his family tree send to him by email, so I will have to check to see if Jesse is on it. Thank you so much for contacting me. I did not get to see the whole message, but here is my husband, Bruce's email address if you want to contact us again. I really appreciate it. Thank you. Sue  Hodsdon

At 6:44pm on September 8, 2009, Chris Dunham said…
I uploaded scanned pages from my great-grandfather's autograph books last weekend. I don't believe he collected the signatures of any of your ancestors, but a few of your relatives did sign their names.
 
 
 

Ancestry.com

Fold3.com

Search Fold3 Records

© 2017   Created by Chris Dunham.   Powered by

Badges  |  Report an Issue  |  Terms of Service