Jean Marie Bagley's Comments

Comment Wall (25 comments)

You need to be a member of Maine Genealogy Network to add comments!

Join Maine Genealogy Network

At 4:15pm on October 29, 2017, Michael Gerald Brown said…

I have retired and now live in Florida.

There are about 6 Michael Browns from PI so I might not be who you are looking for as I know very little about the Mic Macs.

At 12:57am on May 13, 2015, Heather Gerquest said…

Leonice Grant was born in Penobscot County and her father died in Milford (outside of Old Town). Her father was Luther Grant... don't know which one though, and the mother is simply Abigail.  It was on a document that her name was Abigail but they didn't know her maiden name.  She must have died young.  They had 2 children and are both buried in Rockport, Sea View Cemetery.  Leonice married George Demmons. I know the Demmons and Nickersons were up around Washington Co. as well.

At 12:53am on May 13, 2015, Heather Gerquest said…

Unless I find out otherwise, your Berry is a part of my Richards line.  It goes back to William Berry of NH.

At 4:14pm on June 2, 2014, Jeanette Berry Heath said…

Oh, Jean, I didn't add info about my Berrys.   Richard Berry b. abt 1620 came from England and settled in Yarmouth, New Plymouth Colony (Barnstable Co., MA). The family moved to North Kingston, Kings Co. (Washington Co.), RI, and the next generation to Westerly, Washington Co., RI. The first Simeon Berry settled in Cambridge, Washington Co., NY and then the families moved west across New York State.  One branch settled near Syracuse, Onondaga Co., NY and that how my two lines joined.

At 4:06pm on June 2, 2014, Jeanette Berry Heath said…

Hi, Jean, I have researched my Berrys, but to my knowledge my Berry line never was in Maine.  My Maine Line is as follows: 
Stephen Fogg b.~1747 m Eleanor Libby b. 1743. 
Their child Mary Fogg b. 1771 m David Trafton b. 1781. 
Their son Joseph Trafton b. 1807 m Temperance Ackley b. 1815. 
Their son Sewell Calvin Trafton b. 1844 m Josephine Gardner b.~1846-7.
At this point the Traftons left Maine, and came to Syracuse, NY
Their daugher Delia Trafton b.1865 m Herbert North b. 1860
Their daughter Josephine North b. 1886 m Herman Berry b. 1874.

You mentioned a 1860 map with the homes labled.....where did you find that?  I'm also researching the Ackleys and Holmes of Machias.  I'd love to spot all the families on the map!

At 1:53pm on March 10, 2014, Heather Gerquest said…

My English Jonas and Sarah had a baby, Jonas I think unless you can connect your Jonas with a Jerusha (Massachusetts/Maine).  This is my Berry line, beginning with my mother:  Vicki Berry-Ralph A. Berry-Herbert A. Berry-Capt. Ralph A. Berry-Charles A. Berry-Amon D. Berry-Jonas Berry (born about 1800)-Jonas Berry (from England).  I am actually not sure about the Jonas Berry from England.  That could very well be incorrect.  I do know that Jonas Berry II was married to a Jerusha C. Dailey who I believe was born in MA.  However, when I  have found her on Census, she was living with her parents (Amon Daily and Rachel) who are from Maine from what I gather.  Amon D. Berry is seen on at least 1 of those census's.  I don not know where in Maine they are from.  Maybe Lincoln County??  My other Berry connection merges into the notorious Foss family.  I think Elizabeth Berry marries John Foss.  Then the Foss name marries into the Richards part of my grandfather Ralph's family.  What can you tell me about your Jonas Berry?  I found a Jonas in Machias, but it has him married to someone else.  And if I remember correctly, they had a lot of children.  But can you see a connection with at least an Amon D. Berry?  I think Amon only had like one, maybe 2 siblings that I could find.

At 11:05pm on March 7, 2014, Heather Gerquest said…

Possibly Jonas Berry and Sarah Ellis of England.

At 11:02pm on March 7, 2014, Heather Gerquest said…

Jean, I have Berrys on my "Richards" side of my family as well.  Goes back to William Berry of Rye, NH.  Are the Machias Berrys descended from William??  Ralph's (my grandfather) lines seem to go right to England if I have traced it correctly, unless you have found something to tell me  otherwise.  I am not having much luck otherwise.  Do you have anything on the Demmons or Nickerson families of Washington County??

At 8:08pm on March 3, 2014, Shirley Mae Cook said…

I called Natalie right away. She was so very pleased and will get in touch with you asap. Thank you Jean Marie Bagley

At 8:38pm on October 22, 2013, Daniel Pontbriand said…

Jean,  

In 1883 there were very few telephones north of Bangor.  The furthest north and east that phones were installed was Bar Harbor - Ellsworth and there were very few subscribers.  Six in Bar Harbor and 14 in Ellsworth.  Just the rich people and a few businesses had phones apparently.  The Bar Harbor - Ellsworth people were connected to the Bangor Division of the phone company.  I looked and found no Bagley's anywhere in the phone book in all of Maine.    There are some Cutlers and Berry's but they are in southern Maine in 1883 in the Portland and Lewiston-Auburn Division

At 12:00pm on October 22, 2013, J sargent said…

Jean thanks for the response. Would like to know more about your connection to Massachusetts Sargents.

At 6:23pm on September 15, 2013, Jacqueline Kennedy Hann said…

I added some photos of Roberta's House and the old Berry's house.Is Robertas house aunt Gladys old house?

At 5:58pm on September 15, 2013, Jacqueline Kennedy Hann said…

I have a picture of Mary R. Homan.Do you know where Alexander kennedy lived in the white farmhouse on the left? Roberta lived after that on the right. I think her boys David and Gene lived in homes in the back.Her house is empty now I heard her Grandson Ricky owns it now.The house that my Uncle Alexander lived in used to belong to the Berry's.My older sister remembers an older couple living out back of that house in the woods.She was real little but she can recall that.We are stuck trying to find out my great grandfather's ancesrty Alexander Kennedy we cannot find anymore info about him or where he is buried.

At 7:16pm on September 10, 2013, Jacqueline Kennedy Hann said…

Hello,

I was in machias in May. Now is aunt Gladys old house up past where Roberta and Frank lived on the left past the railroad tracks? There is a small cemetary there that has one stone in it that is a Lund.I was told that my great grandfather Alexander Kennedy was buried there he was married to Alithea Mary Cosgrove .Have you ever heard that? I love old photos of family! I have them all over the place.I would love to know who is who in your picture.My dads middle name was Clayton and I have 2 nephews named that I always wondered where the name came from.Now I know. Jackie

At 8:29pm on September 8, 2013, Jacqueline Kennedy Hann said…

Joseph Kennedy was my grandfather My dad was George C Kennedy SR and my mom was Barabara Mallar.You have been talking to my sister Lucille also.I saw a picture online it was of Samuel Lemuel Bagley visting his sister Gladys Bagley Lund.I was trying to figure out who was who in the picture.Could you help?I kind of remember Gladys when I was little she used to stay with my aunt Hannah Smith sometimes.I remember Roberta Ames her daughter well.

At 8:47am on September 4, 2013, Lucille Kennedy Carr said…

Hi, Jeanne,  Thank you for responding. I will look into the info that you gave me.  My grandmother was Hatie Belle Bagley Bryant Kennedy. She married Joseph Kennedy and had 8 more children, my father George Clayton Kennedy being one of them. I have giving out the above picture of Lucy and her family to many distant relatives. Good luck in your quest for Samuel's parents.

Lucille

At 9:38pm on May 6, 2013, Betsy Fosburgh said…

Hi, Jeanne -- Do hope you will stay in touch, too.  And if you are in Laconia, I'm in the phone book -- we're right in town.  I'll do some more 'digging' and see what I can find on our various witches.  Cheers!!   Betsy

Oh!  There was a Bagley family in South Paris, Maine, I believe!  Will wrack the brain!!

At 4:42pm on May 2, 2013, Barbara Foster said…

My birth family came from England and Ireland with the Winthrop Fleet to Massachusetts then from there onto Deer Island, Maine.  Some of them setteled to on Arrowsic, Maine.  Arrowsic is (or was) a little island near Bath Maine, were fort George is. 

At 2:29pm on April 7, 2013, Kathy Perkins-Manning said…

Hi Jean,

Thank you for the welcome note.  I appreciate it.  I'm just checking to see what's here and if any connections can be made.  

Our Perkins side comes from New Hampshire and New Jersey.  Any help?

Thanks again!

Kathy

At 8:13pm on March 16, 2013, Sally Lynn Foster said…

Hello.  Our line is on this link:    http://www.nosorigines.qc.ca/

It is Mike Foster, >Edwin Foster>George Fortin>Cyrille Fortin> Paul Fortin> Joseph Letourneau>Noel Letourneau> Guillieume (sp) Letourneau> Guillieume Letourneau.

Mike Foster is my husband.  From Paul to Guillieume they all were in Canada, Cyrille brought is son George to America(Maine) and then George raised his family here.  :) Hope this helps! Sally Foster.  

© 2020   Created by Chris Dunham.   Powered by

Badges  |  Report an Issue  |  Terms of Service